23.08.2016 y.
16 June a meeting devoted to the presidency of The Republic of Uzbekistan in Shanghai cooperation organization (SCO) in 2015-2016 and to the expected summit of this international organization in Tashkent in 23-24 June was conducted. The company heads and employees of structural subdivisions participants took part in this meeting that was conducted in the form of “round table talk”.
Participants of the “round table talk” got acquainted with SCO history and aims of its formation, legal foundations of its activity, its structure and the main directions of cooperation in the frames of SCO. It was noted that Uzbekistan has taken the third time awesome responsibility to be chairman of this organization during 15 years. Present presidency coincides with the 15th jubilee of the formation of SCO.
Fruitful activity of Uzbekistan, initiatives of our country as a chairman of the Shanghai cooperation organization contributes to the strengthening of its international authority, guarantee regional security and economic development of these organization member-countries.